MAS Fellows

MAS Fellow is a designation that is intended to recognize eminent scientists, engineers, and technologists in the field of microanalysis of materials and related phenomena who have distinguished themselves through outstanding research and service to the microanalysis community. This includes, but is not limited to technique development, applications, theory development, and distinguished service to the society. Election as a MAS Fellow will be highly selective but should represent a broad cross-section of the MAS membership. They are selected by a review committee from among those nominated by their peers, and then confirmed by the Executive Council.

The MAS Fellows program is governed by this document.

You can submit a nomination through this form.

Name Inducted Citation
James Bentley 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical electron microscopy studies of materials.
Wilbur Bigelow 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the applications of transmission electron microscopy in studies of metal and ceramic materials.
Mary Grace Burke 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical characterization of complex materials used in severe environments.
C. Barry Carter 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to transmission electron microscopy characterization of materials.
Gordon Cleaver 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the successful management of the financial operations of the Microanalysis Society and its predecessors, extending all the way back to the Electron Probe Analysis Society of America (EPASA).
John Colby 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to computer-based quantitative microanalysis, including the breakthrough implementation of the first ZAF program for modern minicomputers
Peter Duncumb 2018 For pioneering achievements in the development of electron probe microanalyzer and the analytical transmission electron microscope with energy-dispersive x-ray spectrometry.
Raymond Fitzgerald 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of electron probe X-ray microanalysis, especially the first implementation of energy-dispersive spectrometry on an electron beam instrument.
Lucille Giannuzzi 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of focussed ion beam instrumentation and applications for electron microscopy.
Brendan Griffin 2018 For outstanding achievements in the application of analytical environmental scanning electron microscopy and related techniques to the study of materials
David Joy 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to all aspects of scanning electron microscopy (e.g., high-resolution imaging, electron detectors, electron channeling contrast, magnetic contrast) and analytical electron microscopy (e.g., X-ray and electron energy-loss spectrometry).
Klaus Keil 2018 For outstanding innovation developing the first energy-dispersive spectrometer (EDS) on an electron microprobe with collaborators R. Fitzgerald and K.F.G. Heinrich leading to the first EDS paper in Science in 1968.
Ondrej Krivanek 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to developing digital image recording, electron energy-loss spectrometers, and aberration-corrected scanning transmission electron microscopes.
Richard Leapman 2018 For outstanding achievements and leadership in the characterization of biological structures using EELS and STEM techniques.
Eric Lifshin 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to all aspects of quantitative electron beam X-ray microanalysis, starting with the first EPASA conference, including implementing the first EDS on an SEM and making fundamental measurements of electron – X-ray parameters.
Ryna Marinenko 2018 For outstanding leadership and contributions to the development and application of electron probe x-ray microanalysis to the characterization of materials.
Jon McCarthy 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to development of instrumentation for quantitative x-ray microanalysis in electron microscopes.
Robert Myklebust 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of quantitative X-ray microanalysis software: NBS/NIST COR, FRAME, FRAMEC, DTSA, and Monte Carlo electron trajectory simulation (designated “the pitbull of assembly code” by the late Chuck Fiori).
Dale Newbury 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to understanding the limits of x-ray microanalysis methods and instrumentation for accurate micro- and nano-analysis.
Jean Philibert 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to quantitative X-ray microanalysis and applications in several fields of metallurgy.
Stephen Reed 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the fundamental understanding of methods of quantitative microanalysis, including the fluorescence correction used in most matrix correction programs.
Phil Russell 2018 For outstanding contributions and leadership in materials characterization using atomic force microscope techniques.
Frederick Schamber 2018 For outstanding leadership in the development of the filter-fit method for EDS and sustained contributions to digital scanning electron microscopy instrumentation.
Ryuichi Shimizu 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of quantitative electron-excited X-ray microanalysis and surface analysis through fundamental studies of electron physics, secondary electron properties, and X-ray generation and emission parameters.
Georges Slodzian 2018 For pioneering achievements in the development of the ion microprobe.
Peter Statham 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to important advances in commercial energy-dispersive X-ray spectrometry measurement platforms.
David Williams 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical transmission electron microscopy theory and practice.
Nestor Zaluzec 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to advanced analytical electron microscopy including development of scanning confocal electron microscopy and spectrometry combined with electron diffraction, HARECXS and HARECES.
Ian Anderson 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical microscopy studies and analysis methodology of advanced materials
Phil Batson 2019 For outstanding leadership and pioneering contributions to the fundamental advances of electron energy loss spectroscopy
Paul Carpenter 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical characterization of geological materials with the electron microprobe
Bill Chambers 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the automation of the electron microprobe and advanced probe analytical procedures as embodied in the Sandia Task software
John Donovan 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of electron microprobe instrumentation and methods
Vinayak Dravid 2019 For pioneering contributions to electron and probe microscopy for interdisciplinary materials research
Ray Egerton 2019 For pioneering contributions to the science and technology of electron energy loss spectroscopy
John Fournelle 2019 For outstanding leadership and innovation in developing microanalysis techniques, training generations of geologists, and applications to geological and synthetic materials
Hamish Fraser 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical electron microscopy of metals and alloys and
microscopy education
Raynald Gauvin 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development and simulation of scanning electron microscopy and x-ray microanalysis of materials
Paul Hlava 2019 For outstanding leadership in the analysis of minerals using analytical microscopy and for exemplary, sustained service to MAS as leader of Regional Societies and Tour Speaker programs
Thomas Huber 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of commercial electron microscopes, development of MAS sustaining membership and financial support of the society
Michael Jercinovic 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development and applications of electron microprobes for geology
Cathy Johnson 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to industrial analytical microscopy and stewardship of professional societies of microscopy
Thomas Kelly 2019 For outstanding leadership and pioneering contributions to atom probe microanalysis and the development of the Local Electrode Atom Probe
Paul Kotula 2019 For outstanding leadership and contributions to the development and application of multivariate anaysis to chemical images
Charles Lyman 2019 For outstanding and sustained contributions to catalysis research through electron microscopy and for international communications/outreach through Microscopy Today and Microscopy and Microanalysis
John Mansfield 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical electron microscopy and microscopy education
Joseph Michael 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical electron microscopy, focused ion beam microscopy and electron backscatter diffraction techniques to the study of advanced materials
Inga Musselman 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development and application of scanning probe microscopy to the study of surface chemistry
Nicholas Ritchie 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to x-ray spectral simulation and its validation in analytical microscopy
John Henry Scott 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contribution to chemical spectroscopy(XEDS and EELS) and data analysis
John Small 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to microanalysis in electron microscopy
Ed Vicenzi 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to microanalysis of geological materials
Masashi Watanabe 2019 For outstanding leadership in analytical electron microscopy and the pioneering development of zeta-factor technique for quantitative STEM-XEDS microanalysis
Valerie Woodward 2019 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to industrial microscopy applications and professional society stewardship